AC Repair Cost: What You Should Expect to Pay in 2026

Prices last reviewed October 2026.

The average AC repair in our service areas costs between $150 and $600 in 2026, with minor fixes running as low as $89 and major component replacements reaching $3,200 or more. The exact price depends on what actually failed, the age of your system, and the city you live in.

This page lays out the real numbers for every city we serve so you can check whether the quote you got is fair.

Black condenser beside a brick wall

AC Repair Cost By Repair Type

Repair TypeTypical Cost RangeWhat It Is
Service call / diagnostic$49 to $129Tech comes out, finds the problem, quotes the fix
Capacitor replacement$150 to $350Most common AC repair; part that starts the compressor
Contactor replacement$150 to $400Electrical switch that powers the outdoor unit
Thermostat replacement$180 to $550Basic to smart Wi-Fi models, installed
Refrigerant recharge (R-410A, up to 3 lbs)$200 to $500Most systems installed before 2025 use R-410A
Refrigerant leak search and repair$400 to $1,600Finding and sealing the leak, then recharging
Blower motor replacement$450 to $950The fan motor inside the air handler
Condenser fan motor replacement$380 to $750The fan motor on the outdoor unit
Evaporator coil replacement$1,100 to $2,800Indoor coil, one of the more expensive repairs
Compressor replacement$1,500 to $3,000Heart of the outdoor unit; often pushes the replacement decision
Condensate drain clearing$120 to $280Common in humid Florida markets
Electrical board / control board$300 to $900System brain; varies heavily by brand

AC Repair Cost By City

CityService Call FeeAverage Minor RepairAverage Major Repair
Jacksonville, FL$69 to $89$180 to $400$1,100 to $2,800
Orlando, FL$49 to $89$150 to $450$1,200 to $3,000
Bakersfield, CA$79 to $119$220 to $475$1,300 to $2,900
Fresno, CA$79 to $129$220 to $500$1,300 to $3,100
San Jose, CA$99 to $149$280 to $650$1,600 to $3,200
Gilroy, CA$89 to $139$250 to $575$1,400 to $3,000
Spring Valley, CA$79 to $119$220 to $500$1,300 to $2,900
San Bernardino, CA$79 to $119$210 to $490$1,250 to $2,850
Redding, CA$79 to $125$230 to $500$1,350 to $3,000
Richmond, CA$99 to $149$275 to $625$1,550 to $3,200
Washington, UT$69 to $109$195 to $450$1,200 to $2,800
Magna, UT$69 to $109$190 to $440$1,150 to $2,750

What Makes AC Repair Cost More in Your City

Coastal Florida (Jacksonville). Salt air corrodes outdoor unit components faster than it does inland. Expect capacitor and contactor failures 2 to 4 years earlier than national averages.

Drain line clogs from humidity happen year round and typically cost $120 to $280 to clear.

Central Florida (Orlando). High humidity means heavier AC runtime, which wears out capacitors, compressors and blower motors faster. Orlando homes built before 2005 often have older refrigerant line sets that can fail and leak.

Our Orlando AC repair team handles these calls daily, and emergency AC repair is available 24/7.

Central Valley California (Fresno, Bakersfield). Summer heat causes compressor and condenser fan motor failures at high rates. Rooftop unit repairs add $100 to $300 for safety equipment and extra labor compared with ground mounted units.

Bay Area California (San Jose, Richmond, Gilroy). Labor rates are the highest in our service footprint, and permit requirements are stricter.

Older Victorian and mid century homes often have undersized electrical panels, which adds cost when a major component has to be replaced.

Southern California (San Bernardino, Spring Valley). Inland heat similar to the Central Valley, with slightly lower labor costs.

Mini split systems are more common here, which changes the repair economics.

Northern California (Redding). Long hot summers plus wildfire smoke on outdoor coils mean more coil cleanings and fin damage repairs.

Southern Utah (Washington). Desert conditions and fine dust. Coil cleaning is often needed as part of a repair visit, which adds $75 to $150.

Salt Lake area (Magna). Demand runs in two seasons, so repairs happen on both the AC and furnace sides. Freeze damage to condensate lines in the shoulder seasons is a common call.

Questions About AC Repair Costs

How much does it cost to fix an AC that is not blowing cold air?

It depends on the cause. A failed capacitor runs $150 to $350, a refrigerant recharge $200 to $500, a refrigerant leak repair $400 to $1,600, and a blower motor $450 to $950.

The service call comes first, because the technician has to find the cause before anyone can price the fix.

Is it worth paying the service call fee if I just want a quote?

A quote without diagnosing the system is a guess. The service call fee ($49 to $149 depending on the city) pays for a technician to find what actually failed.

Ask what the fee covers before you book, and ask for the repair price before any work begins.

Why do AC repair costs vary so much between Jacksonville and San Jose?

Mostly labor rates, permits and the condition of the home. Our tables show major repairs at $1,100 to $2,800 in Jacksonville and $1,600 to $3,200 in San Jose.

Bay Area homes also tend to need electrical panel work that Florida homes often do not.

Will my home warranty cover AC repair?

Sometimes. Coverage depends on your plan, and most plans exclude problems they consider pre-existing or caused by missed maintenance. Call the warranty company before the repair starts, since many require approval first.

Do I need to replace the whole system if the compressor fails?

Not always, but a compressor repair is one of the most expensive ($1,500 to $3,000), so it often tips the decision. If the system is over 10 years old or has had other repairs recently, replacement is usually the better value.

See our AC installation pricing guide.

What is the cheapest AC repair you do?

Minor fixes start around $89. Examples are a thermostat issue or a simple electrical fix. A diagnostic visit alone starts at $49 in some markets.

These are typical ranges across our service areas. Your price depends on your equipment, your home and what the technician finds, so we explain the repair or the options and give you the price before any work begins.