Heat Pump Repair Cost: What You Should Pay in 2026

Prices last reviewed October 2026.

Heat pump repairs average $180 to $1,200 in 2026 across our service areas, with the typical repair landing around $550. Heat pumps cost slightly more to repair than a straight AC because they do both heating and cooling, with extra parts like a reversing valve and defrost control board.

Heat pumps are the dominant home system in much of Florida, and they are becoming more common in California and Utah as rebates and air district rules push in that direction.

Mini split heat pump outdoor unit on a pad beside a stucco house

Heat Pump Repair Cost By Repair Type

Repair TypeTypical CostWhat It Is
Service call / diagnostic$69 to $129Tech arrives, identifies the issue
Capacitor replacement$180 to $380Common failure, quick fix
Contactor replacement$180 to $420Electrical switch
Refrigerant recharge (R-410A)$220 to $550Most systems installed before 2025 use R-410A
Refrigerant leak detection and repair$450 to $1,800Finding and sealing the leak
Defrost control board replacement$320 to $750Controls the defrost cycle
Reversing valve replacement$750 to $1,800Lets the heat pump switch between heat and cool
Blower motor replacement$480 to $1,050Indoor fan motor
Condenser fan motor replacement$420 to $850Outdoor fan motor
Compressor replacement$1,700 to $3,400Major repair, often triggers replacement
Electric auxiliary heat strip$350 to $850For supplemental heat during defrost
Thermostat replacement (heat pump compatible)$220 to $600More complex than standard AC thermostats

Heat Pump Repair Cost By City

CityService Call FeeAverage Common RepairAverage Major Repair
Jacksonville, FL$69 to $89$250 to $550$1,200 to $2,800
Orlando, FL$69 to $89$250 to $550$1,200 to $2,800
Bakersfield, CA$79 to $119$290 to $620$1,400 to $3,000
Fresno, CA$79 to $119$290 to $620$1,400 to $3,000
San Jose, CA$99 to $149$380 to $800$1,800 to $3,400
Gilroy, CA$89 to $139$340 to $720$1,600 to $3,200
Spring Valley, CA$79 to $119$290 to $620$1,400 to $3,000
San Bernardino, CA$79 to $119$275 to $600$1,350 to $2,900
Redding, CA$79 to $125$300 to $650$1,450 to $3,100
Richmond, CA$99 to $149$370 to $780$1,750 to $3,400
Washington, UT$69 to $109$260 to $575$1,250 to $2,850
Magna, UT$69 to $109$260 to $575$1,250 to $2,850

What Changes Heat Pump Repairs From City to City

Jacksonville and Orlando. Salt air (Jacksonville) and humidity (both) speed up capacitor and contactor failures. Reversing valves fail more often in Florida homes because the heat pump cycles more hours a year than a system used only for cooling.

See HVAC in Orlando and Jacksonville.

Bakersfield and Fresno. Extreme summer heat stresses compressors. Heat pumps here often run 10 to 12 months a year, which shortens component life by roughly 25 to 35 percent compared with milder climates.

Bay Area (San Jose, Richmond, Gilroy). Heat pump adoption is accelerating because of state electrification policy, and repair call volume is rising fast. First generation heat pumps from the early 2000s are failing now, which pushes many homeowners to full replacement.

Southern California (San Bernardino, Spring Valley). Repair patterns are similar to the Central Valley, with slightly lower labor costs.

Redding. Hot summers and real winter weather mean heat pumps work hard in both modes. Defrost board issues are more common in winter.

Utah (Washington, Magna). A growing heat pump market, often installed as dual fuel systems (a heat pump with a gas furnace as backup). Reversing valve problems and auxiliary heat strip failures are the top calls.

Replace Instead of Repair If

  • The compressor fails on a system over 10 years old
  • The reversing valve fails on a system over 12 years old
  • Your system uses R-22 refrigerant (most do not, but some older units still do)
  • You have had two or more major repairs in the last 24 months
  • The total repair cost is more than 50 percent of a replacement

See the heat pump installation pricing guide to compare.

How much does heat pump repair cost?

Repairs average $180 to $1,200 in 2026, and the typical repair is around $550. A reversing valve or compressor replacement costs more than a capacitor or a defrost board.

Why is my heat pump blowing cold air in heating mode?

Check that the thermostat is set to heat. If it is, a stuck reversing valve, low refrigerant, a defrost fault or failed backup heat could be the cause.

Is ice on my heat pump normal?

A thin frost that clears in a defrost cycle is normal in cold weather. Thick ice that builds and stays points to a defrost problem or an airflow problem, so turn it off and call.

Should I repair or replace an older heat pump?

If it is under about 10 years old and the repair is isolated, repair is usually worth it. A compressor failure on a system past 12 years often points to replacement.

These are typical ranges across our service areas. Your price depends on your equipment, your home and what the technician finds, so we explain the repair or the options and give you the price before any work begins.